Category: Uncategorized (Page 1 of 12)

2016-17 Results

Nova Scotia Sectionals

Dieppe, NB

November  4th-6th, 2016

RESULTS

 

Fall Skate

Kentville, NS

November 19th, 2016

RESULTS

 

SC Challenge 

Pierrefonds, Quebec

November 30th – December 4th, 2016

RESULTS

 

The Canadian Tire National Skating Championships

Ottawa, Ontario

January 16th – 22th, 2016

RESULTS

 

Atlantic Regional Synchronized Championships

CBS, NL

January 28th, 2017

RESULTS

 

The Robert McCall Memorial Competition

Dartmouth, NS

February 3rd- 5th ,2017

RESULTS

 

Skate Canada Synchro Championships

Calgary, Alberta

February 24th-26th, 2017

RESULTS

 

Skate Canada Provincial STARSkate and Synchronized Skating Championships

Liverpool, NS

February 25th- 26th, 2017

RESULTS

 

World’s Finest Chocolate Atlantic Skating Championships

East Hants, NS

April 7th-9th , 2017

RESULTS

Sad passing of Louise Mathers

 

It is with great sadness that Skate Canada Nova Scotia share the news of Louise Mather’s passing.  Louise was a significant part of our Skating Family for many decades in Nova Scotia, coaching skaters from the first time they stepped on the ice to their performances at National Competition. Her legacy in the skating community lives on in the many coaches and officials who were her students. We were very  fortunate that Louise, from Ontario, decided to make Nova Scotia her home in the late 70’s.

Visitation will be Friday from 2 – 4 and 7 – 9 at J A Snow’s Funeral Home 339 Lacewood Drive. 

Our thoughts are with the family at this time.

Volunteers Needed

Often people ask what can I do to help?

 

We are now asking what would you like to do to help?

 

On April 7th, 8th and 9th at the East  Hants Sportsplex we will be hosting the World’s Finest Chocolate Atlantic Canada Skating Championships, where over 200 skaters from the 4 Atlantic Provinces have qualified to compete.

 

There are many things that need to be done and as always many hands make light work. Sometimes we don’t know those hidden volunteers within clubs who would like to experience something different or those who have been out of skating for awhile and are missing it.

 

It would be great if you could circulate this e-mail to those members in your club or others that you think might be interested in giving us a hand, we and  the skaters thank you!

 

Here are the areas that we need to cover to make this competition happen and a brief description.

 

Chairperson: coordinates the Leads of the various committees with help from Skate Canada Nova Scotia

 

Ceremonies Lead:  is present for the Welcoming Ceremony, where the skater’s oath and official’s oaths are read, Section Chairs welcome the skating community and World’s Finest Chocolate Representative speaks, held around noon on April 8th  and Medal Presentations which happen during the floods and at the end of the day 4 Saturday and 3 Sunday. Always a great experience to help with medals as they are placed around the necks of deserving skaters.

 

Hospitality Lead:  to coordinate the food and beverages that are brought in for the officials and schedule people to be in the hospitality room. Our officials are a great group of people and always love the people who are keeping them fed.

 

Ice Captain Lead:  to schedule the ice captains, ice captains check the skaters in on their arrival, tell them if the competition is on time or delayed open the gates as they come on and off the ice let the officials know if there are any issues with the skaters that could impact the competition. Ice Captains are needed from Friday noon to 9:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am to 10:00 pm and Sunday 8:00 am to 4:00 pm.  This is the place for you if you want to see what happens behind the stands as skaters get ready to compete.

 

Registration Lead: scheduling persons to work at the registration table.  The registration table is responsible for  accepting the skater’s music and planned program sheets, putting the music in skating order in the baskets, giving each skater when they register their gift, chocolate bar and a program.  Then when the skaters are finished giving the music and program sheets back to the skater.  Fabulous spot to be as you get to welcome all the excited skaters from across Atlantic Canada to the competition.

 

Music & Announcers Lead: scheduling persons for announcing and the playing of music at practises and during competition.  Great place to be as you see all the skaters perform.

 

Program & Advertising Lead: Soliciting advertising for the program either by financial payment or in kind and putting together the program with help from Skate Canada Nova Scotia.   This can either be a single person or committee.

 

Runners Lead: scheduling the runners (approx. 2 per shift) runners take the music from registration to the music and announcer, running results from the officials stand to the Data Control Room, posting results

 

 

HOURLY VOLUNTEERS:  if any of the above areas interest you and would like to give just a few hours on the weekend of the competition, please just send a message to skatecanadans@sportnovascotia.ca with the day, time and area you would like to volunteer in

 

If anyone has any questions regarding any of these volunteer positions or the competition itself please do not hesitate to send an email to  skatecanadans@sportnovascotia.ca.

 

 

Friendship Synchro Competition

The 2017 Friendship Synchronized Skating Competition will be held at

Evangeline Recreation Centre, Abrams Village, PEI on Sunday, January 22,

2017. An invitation is extended to any affiliated Skate Canada Club to

compete in this event, a Skate Canada PEI sanctioned event.

 

Announcement and Application

 

Provincial STARSkate and Synchro Championships Information

 

The Provincial STARSkate Championships will be held  in Liverpool February 25th & 26th.

Results

List of skaters

Schedule

 

The top 6 skaters in STAR 5 to Gold, Pre Juvenile and Juvenile categories will qualify for World’s Finest Chocolate Atlantic Canada Skating Championships being held in East Hants April 7th to 9th2017.

 

The Synchronized Championships will be held on Saturday February 25th 

 

Announcement  Updated December 14

Application

Team Application

Synchro Announcement

 

Robert McCall Memorial

The Robert McCall Memorial will be held February 3rd to the 5th, 2017 at the Dartmouth Sportsplex. Hosted by the Dartmouth Skating Club and sanctioned by Skate Canada. The deadline for this event is December 16th.

Applications will be accepted on a first come first served basis.

 

The Robert McCall Memorial is the qualifier for the Pre Novice Categories only for World’s Finest Chocolate Atlantic Canada Skating Championships. 6 women and 6 men are eligible to qualify.

Pre Juvenile, Juvenile STAR 5 to Gold will qualify at the Provincial STARSkate Championships in Liverpool February 25th and 26th 2017.  6 women and 6 men are eligible to qualify in all categories.

 

STARTING ORDERS

Updated as of Jan. 16th    Skater List     (The skaters list is NOT the order of skate)

Updated as of Jan. 18th    Schedule

 

 

Fall Skate Results

bronze women – details

juvenile women – details

pre-juvenile men – details

pre-juvenile women U11 – details

pre-juvenile women u13 – details

silver women – details

star5 girls +13 – details

star5 girls u13 – details

star6 women – details

star7 women – details

star8 women – details

star9 women – details

Fall Skate Skaters List (UPDATED)

Fall Skate 2016
 This is NOT the order of skate
 
STAR 1 Group A
Jemma Wagner
Elisa Sigmarsdottir
Anya Roussakova
Marlee Heasman
Chelsea Coley
Abbigaile Grant
STAR 1 Group B
Sherry Chen
Katherine Liu
Nathan Derrick
Sam Roop
Rylie Brown
STAR 1 Group C
Kayla Smith
Katelyn Boyles
Sam Lawlor
Breana Velasco
Christyn Pollard
Breienna O’Neil
STAR 2 Group A
Cassie Johnson
Payton Crowe
Emma Joan Lawton
Sabrina Amir
Mora Smith
STAR 2 Group B
Carter Dacey
Grace Hennessey
Kennedy Goodwin
Olivia Golden
Brynn Nickerson
STAR 2 Group C
Ashlynn Clarke
Orlaith Nichol
Emma Cavicchi
Emma Boutilier
Kaitlyn LeBlanc
STAR 2 Group D
Olivia Liu
Zoe Gauthier
Breanna MacBean
Angela Ying
Bronwin Adamson-King
STAR 3 Group A
Oscar Oliver
Lauren Lyons
Moral Abrari
Ryann Bates
Jasmine LeFave
Sydney Hillier
STAR 3 Group B
Julie Nolan-Maccarthy
Abby Chisholm
Ally Maclean
Sandra Sigmarsdottir
Claire Slade
Jessica Zhu
STAR 3 Group C
Brenna Thomson
Amelia Walker
Emma Hennessey
Anna Laing
Ella Haigh
STAR 3 Group D
Georgia Richardson
Sophia Kim
Toni Marie Barkhouse
Alison Brennan
Rebecca Pineo
STAR 3 Group E
Anastasia Rothenburg
Clea Matthews
Devyn Brown
Megan Leopold
Chloe McCarthy
STAR 3 Group F
Briah MacDonald
Alex Firth
Rica Jackson
Megan Webster
Elizabeth Partridge
Bishop Lake
STAR 4 Group A
Jenna Haverstock
Mackenzie Cook
Caroline Mayo
Kieryn Stewart
Jessica Murphy
STAR 4 Group B
Nazanin Farezaneh
Erica McDow
Nina Thurber
Hanna Mills
Bailey E. Pitman
STAR 4 Group C
Rachael Cameron
Maui Deveau
Allison MacIntyre (16)
Brooke Brenton
Lanie Harley
STAR 5
Ava Meisner
Hailee Hopkins
Allison Theriault
Fiona Boyd
Alyson Miller
Maia Pothier
Jennica Graves
Madison Walker
Rachael Ansem
Renee Chen
Chloe Harvey
Sarah Macdonald
Lori Rodenhiser
Hailey Cassidy
Alyssa Muzzatti
Rebecca Saunders
Gwendolyn Williams
Rachel Kim
STAR 6
Abbygail Leavis
Rosalie Pellerine-MacDonald
Reese Murrans
Nicole Tynski
Hailie Ryan
Rachael Saunders
STAR 7
Brooke Johnson
Camryn Baker
Olivia Silver
Ellawynn Anderson
Isabella Titus
Nicole Tynski
STAR 8
Emily Dixon
Abbey Gallant (14)
Pascale Clements
Kelsey Hodgeson
Samantha Henneberry (15)
STAR 9
Emily Dixon
Samantha Henneberry (15)
Pre-Juvenile U11
Cate McKee (9)
Myah Cacao Ewing (10)
Brianna Lawton (10)
Madison Norwood (10)
Jane Maillet (10)
Pre-Juvenile U13
Alexa Derrick (11)
Ella Bezanson (13)
Camryn Baker (12)
Sarah Parsons (12)
Pre-Juvenile
Tye Dacey (13)
Parker Clements (12)
Jacob Cote (11) (M)
Tyler Bishop (12)
Jaxin Wilson
Juvenile
Brooke Johnson (11)
Lilly MacInnis (12)
Olivia Silver (13)
Isabella Titus (13)
Faith Kennedy (14)
Pre-Intro Interpretive
Carter Dacey
Jane Maillet
Fiona Boyd
Georgia Richardson
Alyson Miller
Cheryl Quinlan
Intro Interpretive
Lori Rodenhiser
Tyler Bishop
Bronze Interpretive
Camryn Baker
Lanie Harley
Rachael Saunders
Silver Interpretive
Brooke Brenton
Hailey Cassidy
STAR 2 Elements
Cassie Johnson
Ashlynn Clarke
Zoe Gauthier
Breanna MacBean
STAR 3 Elements
Claire Slade
Rebecca Pineo
Briah MacDonald
STAR 4 Elements
Jenna Haverstock
Hanna Mills
STAR 5 Elements
Skater Name:
Fiona Boyd
Jennica Graves
Maia Pothier
Rachael Ansems
STAR 6 Elements
Jane Maillet
Alexa Derrick
Olivia Silver
Abbygail Leavis
Reese Murrans
Nicole Tynski
Rachael Kim
Hailie Ryan

 

 

Watch Sectionals LIVE

2017 SCNB, SCNS and SCPEI Sectionals

Screen Shot 2015-03-01 at 7.38.48 AM

November 4 – 6 2016, Dieppe, NB

Arthur J. LeBlanc Arena

432 Melanson Rd
Dieppe, NB E1A 1A6 Canada

 

 

RESULTS

Schedule-As of Oct-12

2017 Sectional Announcement

2017 Sectionals Application Sectionals

Planned Program Free Program

Planned Program Short Program

RULES OF CONDUCT

Social Media-Social Networking Policy

Social Media Guidlines

 

Page 1 of 12

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén