Sectional Champions

This is a partial list of winners at the Sectional Championships.

Only those competitors who actually skated at these events are listed

Any additions or corrections are welcome!

 

Senior Men

  • 2013 : Jerrod Myrden, Kentville Silver Gliders
  • 2014 : Jerrod Myrden, Kentville Silver Gliders
  • 2015 : Jerrod Myrden, Kentville Silver Gliders

 

Senior Ladies

  • 2014: Karen Black , Halifax SC
  • 2016: Katherine Short, Kentville Silver Gliders

 

Junior Ladies

  • 2011 : Najala Orrell, Sydney Skating Club
  • 2012 : Stephanie Fagan, Sackville Skating Club
  • 2013 : Katherine Short, Bedford Skating Club
  • 2014 : Stephie Walmsley, Dartmouth Skating Club
  • 2016 : Emma Dinda, SMBSC
  • 2017 : Emma Dinda, SMBSC

 

Novice Men

  • 2011 : James Hazelton, Greenwood Skating Club
  • 2012 : Matthew Allen, Tatamagouche Skating Club
  • 2015 : Brandon Bent , Mariposa East
  • 2016 : Alexandre Robert, Greenwood Skating Club

 

Novice Ladies

  • 2011 : Gillian Baldwin, Riverview Skating Club
  • 2012 : Jennifer Mahoney, Sackville Skating Club
  • 2013 : Stephie Walmsley, Dartmouth Skating Club
  • 2014 : Hana Marmura, Mariposa East
  • 2015 : Hana Marmura, Mariposa East
  • 2016 : Deonna King, Canso Flying Figures SC
  • 2017 : Jillian Matlock, Mariposa East

 

Pre-Novice Men

  • 2012 : Jerrod Myrden, Kentville Silver Gliders
  • 2013 : Bradley Keeping-Myra, SMB
  • 2014 : Brandon Bent , Mariposa East
  • 2015 : Alexandre Robert, Greenwood Skating Club
  • 2016 : Dawson Munro, Kentville Silver Gliders

 

Pre-Novice Ladies

  • 2011 : Jennifer Mahoney, Sackville Skating Club
  • 2012 : Karen Black, Halifax Skating Club
  • 2013 : Hana Marmura, Mariposa East
  • 2014 : Nikita White , SMBSC
  • 2015 : Meghan Hamilton, Sackville Skating Club
  • 2016 : Jillian Matlock, Mariposa East
  • 2017 : Alyssa Cross, Halifax SC

 

Pre-Novice Dance

  • 2011 : Jaimie Clarke/Matthew Webb, SMB Skating Club
  • 2012 : Shaelyn Griffin.Cody Husk, Sackville Skating Club

 

Juvenile Men

  • 2011 : Brandon Bent, Heather Skating Club
  • 2013 : Alexandre Robert, Greenwood Skating Club

 

Juvenile Ladies

  • 2011 : Kailtin Kelly, Heather Skating Club
  • 2012 : Amy Hartling, SMB Skating Club
  • 2013 : Jillian Matlock, Mariposa East
  • 2014 : U14 Sophie Tanner , SMBSC / U11 Gabrielle Levesque , SMBSC
  • 2015 : U14 Olivia Oliver, SMB Skating Club
  • 2016 : U14 Sarah Higdon, Mariposa East / U12 Shae D’Arcy, Queen’s County Blades
  • 2017 : U14 Megan Matlock, Mariposa East / U12 Madison Chaisson, SMBSC

 

Juvenile Pair

  • 2012 Alyssa Cross/Jacob Buckland, SMB Skating Club

 

Pre-Juvenile Ladies

  • 2012 : Jessie MacIntosh, Mariposa East
  • 2013 : Alyssa Cross, SMB Skating Club
  • 2014 : U14 Lauren Amirault , Queen’s County Blades/ U11 Olivia Oliver , SMBSC
  • 2015 : U14 Kayla Deveau, DCS / U11 Shae D’Arcy, Queen’s County Blades
  • 2016 : U13 Sharlie Pinksen, Yarmouth SC / U11 Brooke Pennington, Mariposa East
  • 2017 : U13 Bonny Langille, SMBSC / Cate McKee, DCS

 

Pre-Juvenile Ladies B

  • 2011 : Jillian Matlock, Heather Skating Club

 

Pre-Juvenile Pair

  • 2011 : Rebecca Swan/Jacob Buckland, SMB Skating Club

 

Pre-Juvenile Men

  • 2014 : U14 Dawson Munro , Kentville Silver Gliders
  • 2016 : Max D’Arcy, Queen’s County Blades
  • 2017 : Max D’Arcy, Queen’s County Blades